Workshops

Co-located Conference August 1-2

Fourth Conference on Machine Translation (WMT19)

Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Matthias Huck, Lucia Specia, Yvette Graham, Christof Monz, Christian Federmann and Ondřej Bojar

 

Pre-conference Workshop July 28

Widening NLP 2019

Zeerak Waseem, Amittai Axelrod, Erika Doggett, Rossana Cunha Silva, Samira Shaikh, Diyi Yang and Kristen Johnson

 

Workshops August 1

BioNLP 2019

Dina Demner-Fushman, Kevin Cohen, Sophia Ananiadou and Jun'ichi Tsujii

 

TyP-NLP, Typology for Polyglot NLP

Yevgeni Berzak, Ryan Cotterell, Manaal Faruqui, Eitan Grossman, Anna Korhonen, Roi Reichart, Haim Dubossarsky, Arya D. McCarthy, Edoardo Maria Ponti, Ivan Vulić and Ekaterina Vylomova

 

BlackboxNLP 2019: Analyzing and interpreting neural networks for NLP

Tal Linzen, Grzegorz Chrupała, Yonatan Belinkov and Dieuwke Hupkes

 

The Fourth Arabic Natural Language Processing Workshop

Wassim El-Hajj, Lamia Hadrich-Belguith, Fethi Bougares, Walid Magdy, Imed Zitouni, Nadi Tomeh, Mahmoud El-Haj, Wajdi Zaghouani, Nizar Habash, Hend Al-Khalifa, Houda Bouamor, Kareem Darwish and Mona Diab

 

ArgMining 2019: The 6th International Workshop on Argument Mining

Benno Stein and Henning Wachsmuth

 

The Thirteenth Linguistic Annotation Workshop (LAW XIII)

Annemarie Friedrich and Deniz Zeyrek

 

NLP for Conversational AI

Tsung-Hsien Wen, Pei-Hao Su, Yun-Nung Chen, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Mike Lewis, Minh-Thang Luong, Anuj Kumar, and Tania Bedrax-Weiss

 

The Third Workshop on Abusive Language Online

Zeerak Waseem, Vinodkumar Prabhakaran, Joel Tetreault and Sarah Roberts

 

Second Workshop on Storytelling (StoryNLP)

Francis Ferraro, Ting-Hao Huang, Stephanie M. Lukin and Margaret Mitchell

 

The First International Workshop on Designing Meaning Representations (DMR)

Nianwen Xue, Jan Hajic, Chu-Ren Huang, Stephan Oepen, Martha Palmer, James Pustejovsky and William Croft

 

Workshops August 2

Joint Workshop on Multiword Expressions and WordNet (MWE-WN 2019)

Verginica Barbu Mititelu, Francis Bond, Jelena Mitrovic, Carla Parra Escartín and Agata Savary

 

1st International Workshop on Computational Approaches to Historical Language Change

Nina Tahmasebi, Adam Jatowt, Lars Borin and Yang Xu

 

The 14th Workshop on Innovative Use of NLP for Building Educational Applications (BEA)

Ekaterina Kochmar, Claudia Leacock, Helen Yannakoudakis, Ildikó Pilán, Nitin Madnani and Torsten Zesch

 

4th Workshop on Representation Learning for NLP (RepL4NLP-2019)

Isabelle Augenstein, Spandana Gella, Sebastian Ruder, Katharina Kann, Burcu Can, Johannes Welbl, Alexis Conneau, Xiang Ren and Marek Rei

 

The Sixteenth SIGMORPHON Workshop on Computational Research in Phonetics, Phonology, and Morphology

Garrett Nicolai and Ryan Cotterell

 

Deep Learning & Formal Languages: Building Bridges

Jason Eisner, Matthias Gallé, Jeffrey Heinz, Ariadna Quattoni and Guillaume Rabusseau

 

Gender Bias in Natural Language Processing

Marta R. Costa-jussà, Christian Hardmeier, Kellie Webster and Will Radford

 

BSNLP-2019: The 7th Biennial Workshop on Balto-Slavic NLP Sponsored by ACL Special Interest Group on Slavic NLP

Tomaz Erjavec, Preslav Nakov, Jakub Piskorski, Lidia Pivovarova, Jan Snajder, Josef Steinberger and Roman Yangarber

 

Social Media Mining for Health Research and Applications (#SMM4H)

Graciela Gonzalez-Hernandez, davy weissenbacher, Michael J. Paul, Abeed Sarker, Ari Klein and Karen O'Connor