Workshops

Pre-conference Workshop - SUNDAY JULY 28TH 2019

Widening NLP 2019

Zeerak Waseem, Amittai Axelrod, Erika Doggett, Rossana Cunha Silva, Samira Shaikh, Diyi Yang and Kristen Johnson

Co-located Conference August 1-2

Fourth Conference on Machine Translation (WMT19)

Barry Haddow, Philipp Koehn, Matthias Huck, Lucia Specia, Yvette Graham, Christof Monz, Christian Federmann and Ondřej Bojar

THURSDAY AUGUST 1ST 2019

BioNLP 2019

Dina Demner-Fushman, Kevin Cohen, Sophia Ananiadou and Jun'ichi Tsujii

HALL 3

TyP-NLP, Typology for Polyglot NLP

Yevgeni Berzak, Ryan Cotterell, Manaal Faruqui, Eitan Grossman, Anna Korhonen, Roi Reichart, Haim Dubossarsky, Arya D. McCarthy, Edoardo Maria Ponti, Ivan Vulić and Ekaterina Vylomova

SCHERMA

BlackboxNLP 2019: Analyzing and interpreting neural networks for NLP

Tal Linzen, Grzegorz Chrupała, Yonatan Belinkov and Dieuwke Hupkes

HALL 2

The Fourth Arabic Natural Language Processing Workshop

Wassim El-Hajj, Lamia Hadrich-Belguith, Fethi Bougares, Walid Magdy, Imed Zitouni, Nadi Tomeh, Mahmoud El-Haj, Wajdi Zaghouani, Nizar Habash, Hend Al-Khalifa, Houda Bouamor, Kareem Darwish and Mona Diab

POLVERIERA

ArgMining 2019: The 6th International Workshop on Argument Mining

Benno Stein and Henning Wachsmuth

HALL 6

The Thirteenth Linguistic Annotation Workshop (LAW XIII)

Annemarie Friedrich and Deniz Zeyrek

VOLTA

NLP for Conversational AI

Tsung-Hsien Wen, Pei-Hao Su, Yun-Nung Chen, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Mike Lewis, Minh-Thang Luong, Anuj Kumar, and Tania Bedrax-Weiss

HALL 1 + HALL 4

The Third Workshop on Abusive Language Online

Zeerak Waseem, Vinodkumar Prabhakaran, Joel Tetreault and Sarah Roberts

HALL 7

Second Workshop on Storytelling (StoryNLP)

Francis Ferraro, Ting-Hao Huang, Stephanie M. Lukin and Margaret Mitchell

TEATRINO

The First International Workshop on Designing Meaning Representations (DMR)

Nianwen Xue, Jan Hajic, Chu-Ren Huang, Stephan Oepen, Martha Palmer, James Pustejovsky and William Croft

BASILICA

THURSDAY AUGUST 2ND 2019

Joint Workshop on Multiword Expressions and WordNet (MWE-WN 2019)

Verginica Barbu Mititelu, Francis Bond, Jelena Mitrovic, Carla Parra Escartín and Agata Savary

HALL 7

1st International Workshop on Computational Approaches to Historical Language Change

Nina Tahmasebi, Adam Jatowt, Lars Borin and Yang Xu

BASILICA

The 14th Workshop on Innovative Use of NLP for Building Educational Applications (BEA)

Ekaterina Kochmar, Claudia Leacock, Helen Yannakoudakis, Ildikó Pilán, Nitin Madnani and Torsten Zesch

HALL 2

4th Workshop on Representation Learning for NLP (RepL4NLP-2019)

Isabelle Augenstein, Spandana Gella, Sebastian Ruder, Katharina Kann, Burcu Can, Johannes Welbl, Alexis Conneau, Xiang Ren and Marek Rei

HALL 1 + HALL 4

The Sixteenth SIGMORPHON Workshop on Computational Research in Phonetics, Phonology, and Morphology

Garrett Nicolai and Ryan Cotterell

TEATRINO

Deep Learning & Formal Languages: Building Bridges

Jason Eisner, Matthias Gallé, Jeffrey Heinz, Ariadna Quattoni and Guillaume Rabusseau

HALL 3

Gender Bias in Natural Language Processing

Marta R. Costa-jussà, Christian Hardmeier, Kellie Webster and Will Radford

HALL 6

BSNLP-2019: The 7th Biennial Workshop on Balto-Slavic NLP Sponsored by ACL Special Interest Group on Slavic NLP

Tomaz Erjavec, Preslav Nakov, Jakub Piskorski, Lidia Pivovarova, Jan Snajder, Josef Steinberger and Roman Yangarber

POLVERIERA

Social Media Mining for Health Research and Applications (#SMM4H)

Graciela Gonzalez-Hernandez, davy weissenbacher, Michael J. Paul, Abeed Sarker, Ari Klein and Karen O'Connor

SCHERMA