Senior Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs

Anna Korhonen - University of Cambridge
David Traum - University of South California

Assistants:
Simon Baker, Qianchu (Flora) Liu, Olga Majewska, Edoardo Ponti, Ehsan Shareghi

Senior Area Chairs (SACs) and Area Chairs (ACs)

Dialogue and Interactive Systems:

SACs: Kallirroi Georgila, Ryuichiro Higashinaka
ACs: Michel Galley, Zhou Yu, Milica Gasic, Rebecca J. Passonneau, Gabriel Skantze, Matthew Marge, Helen Hastie, Kazunori Komatani, Yun-Nung Chen, Pascale Fung

Discourse and Pragmatics:

SACs: Annie Louis, Andrew Kehler
ACs: Benamara Farah, Giuseppe Carenini, Michael Strube, Bonnie Webber, Smaranda Muresan, Manfred Stede

Document Analysis:

SACs: Bracha Shapira, Eugene Agichtein
ACs: Michael Bendersky, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Anton Leuski, Andrei Popescu-Belis, Peng Zhang, Xiang Ren, Sujian Li

Generation:

SACs: Cecile Paris, Kees van Deemter
ACs: Stephanie M. Lukin, Matthew Stone, Nina Dethlefs, John Kelleher, Paul Piwek, Yoav Goldberg

Information Extraction and Text Mining:

SACs: Alessandro Moschitti, Heng Ji
ACs: Isabelle Augenstein, Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Nazli Goharian, Ruihong Huang, Kevin Cohen, Siddharth Patwardhan, Sumithra Velupillai, Yunyao Li, Gerard de Melo, Mark Stevenson, Avi Sil, Aurélie Névéol, Kenneth Church, Mausam, Alan Ritter, Hoifung Poon, Nut Limsopatham

Linguistic Theories, Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics:

SACs: Frank Keller, Aline Villavicencio
ACs: Afra Alishahi, Yevgeni Berzak, Shuly Wintner, Vera Demberg, Emily Prud'hommeaux

Machine Learning:

SACs: Chris Dyer, Ariadna Quattoni
ACs: Ashish Vaswani, Kai-Wei Chang, Fei Sha, Barbara Plank, William Wang, Tim Rocktäschel, Le Sun, Jason Naradowsky, Alice Oh, Amir Globerson, Pontus Stenetorp, Andreas Vlachos

Machine Translation:

SACs: Trevor Cohn, Yang Liu
ACs: Dekai Wu, Kevin Duh, Jörg Tiedemann, Deyi Xiong, Taro Watanabe, Philipp Koehn, Marine Carpuat, Arianna Bisazza, Alexander Fraser, Zhaopeng Tu, Qun Liu, Yvette Graham, Daniel Cer, Minh-Thang Luong

Multidisciplinary (also for AC COI):

SACs: Patrick Pantel, Julia Hockenmaier
ACs: Yoav Artzi, Bowen Zhou, Grzegorz Chrupała, Dong Nguyen, Simone Paolo, Sara Rosenthal

Multilinguality:

SACs: Joakim Nivre, Timothy Baldwin
ACs: Anders Søgaard, Jonathan May, Christian Hardmeier

Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation:

SACs: Graham Neubig, Hinrich Schütze
ACs: Ryan Cotterell, Manaal Faruqui, Hai Zhao, Kemal Oflazer, Miikka Silfverberg

Question Answering:

SACs: Sanda Harabagiu, Zornitsa Kozareva
ACs: Kang Liu, Yansong Feng, Shafiq Joty, Eric Nyberg, Preslav Nakov, Giovanni Da San Martino, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Idan Szpektor

Resources and Evaluation:

SACs: Sara Tonelli, Ron Artstein
ACs: Gina-Anne Levow, Thierry Declerck, Nancy Ide, Kenji Sagae, Udo Kruschwitz, Beata Megyesi, Roberto Navigli, Owen Rambow

Sentence-level Semantics:

SACs: Mona Diab, Ivan Titov
ACs: Wei Xu, Siva Reddy, Steven Bethard, Eduardo Blanco, Wenpeng Yin, Liang Huang, Edward Grefenstette, Michael Roth, Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh, Anette Frank

Sentiment Analysis and Argument Mining:

SACs: Marie-Francine Moens, Bing Liu
ACs: Saif Mohammad, Els Lefever, Liang-Chih Yu, Yulan He, Oren Tsur, Claire Cardie, Yue Zhang, Swapna Somasundaran, Jinho D. Choi

Social Media:

SACs: Kalina Bontcheva, Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil
ACs: Nigel Collier, Jacob Eisenstein, Dirk Hovy, David Jurgens, Tim Finin, Diyi Yang, Wei Gao, Wei Wei

Summarization:

SACs: Mirella Lapata, Chin-Yew Lin
ACs: Wenjie Li, Xiaojun Wan, Jackie Chi Kit Cheung, Shashi Narayan, Xiaodan Zhu, Fei Liu

Tagging, Chunking, Syntax and Parsing:

SACs: Phil Blunsom, Noah A. Smith
ACs: Roi Reichart, Marek Rei, Daisuke Kawahara, Emily Pitler, Omri Abend, Weiwei Sun

Textual Inference and Other Areas of Semantics:

SACs: Sabine Schulte im Walde, Raffaella Bernardi
ACs: Omer Levy, Angeliki Lazaridou, Jonathan Berant, Vivek Srikumar, Dimitri Kartsaklis, Christopher Potts, Roy Schwartz

Vision, Robotics, Multimodal, Grounding and Speech:

SACs: Louis-Philippe Morency, Michael Johnston
ACs: Catharine Oertel, Matthias Scheutz, Sakriani Sakti, Elia Bruni, Manny Rayner, Douwe Kiela, Yonatan Bisk

Word-level Semantics:

SACs: Eneko Agirre, Diana McCarthy
ACs: Mohammad Taher Pilehvar, Ekaterina Shutova, Ivan Vulić, Laura Rimell, Paul Cook, Chris Biemann, Marianna Apidianaki, Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha, Jose Camacho-Collados

Applications:

SACs: Joel Tetreault, Karin Verspoor
ACs: Sarvnaz Karimi, Filip Ginter, Vincent Ng, Beth Ann Hockey, Jens Edlund, Maria Liakata